Regions, Sections, and Divisions - National Bar Association

Regions, Sections, and Divisions

Regions

Region I

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, & U.S. Virgin Islands

Regional Director: Miniard Culpepper

Region II

Connecticut, New York & Vermont

Regional Director: Jason Clark

Region III

Delaware, Pennsylvania, & New Jersey

Regional Director: Nilaja Ford

Region IV

Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina,

West Virginia & Virginia

Regional Director: Frank Morris

Region V

Louisiana, Mississippi, & Texas

Regional Director: Lisa Ross

Region VI

Kentucky, Ohio, Michigan & Tennessee

Regional Director: Princess Woodard

Region VII

Indiana, Illinois, & Wisconsin

Regional Director: Danielle Pinkston

Region VIII

Arkansas, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota & South Dakota

Regional Director: Chalana Scales Ferguson

Region IX

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington & Guam

Regional Director: Terrance Evans

Region X

Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, & Wyoming

Regional Director: Hon. Shauna Graves-Robertson

Region XI

Alabama, Florida, & Georgia

Regional Director: Carthenia Jefferson

Region XII

Washington D.C.

Regional Director: Gilbert Orsini

Sections

Administrative Law

TBD

Alternative Dispute Resolution Law

Carl Turpin

Appellate Law

TBD

Bankruptcy Law

Donald Bell

Civil Rights Law

Tanya Clay House

Civil Trail Advocacy

Vanita M. Banks

Rashida MacMurray Abdullah

Communications Law

TBD

Corporate Law

Otto Meyers

Criminal Law & Juvenile Justice

Kevin Jones

Entertainment, Sports, & Arts Law

Ricky Anderson

Environmental, Energy, & Public Utilities Law

Benjamin F. Wilson

Family Law

Princess Woodward

Government Procurement Law

Liza Craig

Health Law

Charise Frazier

Immigration Law

Allen Orr

Insurance Law

Karen Dodson

Intellectual Property Law

Jennifer Fisher-Golden

International Law

George O. Walker

Labor & Employment Law

Kevin D. Reese

Law & Religion Section

Rickey Nelson Jones

Veterans Affairs & Military Law Section

Louis “Jamie” Boston

Terrence Quinn

Small Business Law

Goodwille Pierre, M.Ed., JD

Tax Law

Beverly Winstead

Divisions

Government Lawyers

Arlene Knighten

Judicial Council

Hon. Harry Cantrell, Sr.

Law Professors

Dean Tamara Lawson

Law Students

Aristotle Jones

Legislative Law

Dartesia Pitts

LGBTQ Division

Antonio Lee

Minority Partners in Majority Firms

Grasford Smith

Small Firms & Solo Practitioners

Marwan Porter

Women Lawyers Division

Desiree Boykin

Scroll to Top